As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 1, 1996
[…] issues as may arise with such disclosure.
2. All such inventions, designs, improvements and discoveries, whether or
not conceived by Employee alone or with others and whether or not conceived
during regular working hours, shall be the exclusive property of the Company,
and Employee agrees to assign and hereby assigns his entire right, title and
interest in the same to the Company.
3. Employee acknowledges notification under California Labor Code Section
2872 that this Agreement does not apply to any invention which qualifies fully
under the provisions of Labor Code Section 2870, which reads in pertinent part
as follows:
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an
employee shall assign or offer to assign any of his or her rights in
an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention
for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret
information of the employer was used and which was developed
entirely on the employee's own time, and (a) which does not relate
(1) to the business of the employer or (2) to the employer's actual
or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) which
does not result from any work performed by the employee for the
employer.
2
4. Employee shall assist the Company to obtain patents on all such
inventions, designs, improvements and discoveries deemed patentable by the
Company and shall execute all documents and do all things necessary to obtain
letters patent, vest the Company with full and exclusive title thereto and